ADVISORY COMMITTEES AND WORKING GROUPS 

Advisory committees and working groups guide the PRI's work and help to implement our work programmes. Rules for advisory committees and working groups are available here.

ESG engagements advisory committee

  • Mariela Vargova, Senior Sustainability Analyst, Rockefeller Asset Management
  • Carlota Garcia-Manas, Deputy Head of Engagement, Church Commissioners and Pensions Board
  • Karin Halliday, Manager, Corporate Governance, AMP Capital
  • Bonnie Saynay, Global Head of Responsible Investment and Proxy Voting Governance, Invesco 
  • David Sheasby, Head of Investment Governance and Sustainability, Martin Currie
  • Gayle Muers, ESG analyst, HSBC Global Asset Management
  • Ole Buhl, Head of ESG, Vice President, ATP
  • Daniela Jaramillo, Investment Analyst - ESG, Hesta
  • Amandine Soulier, Head of SRI Relations, Axa Group
  • Caroline Le Meaux, Responsable de la gestion déléguée, Ircantec (Caisse des Dépôts)     

Further details
Please contact Ben Pincombe | access the ESG Engagements section

Terms of reference

labour practices in agricultural supply chains

  • Jelena Stamenkova van Rumpt, PGGM Investments 
  • Lauren Compere, Boston Common Asset Management
  • Peter van der Werf, Robeco
  • Sachi Suzuki, Hermes

Further details
Please contact Bettina Reinboth | access the ESG Engagements section

Terms of reference

tax advisory committee 

  • Lauren Compere, Managing Director, Boston Common Asset Management
  • Carlota Garcia-Manas, Deputy Head of Engagement,  Church Commissioners for England and Church of England Pensions Board
  • Adam Kanzer, Managing Director, Director of Corporate Engagement and Public Policy,  Domini Impact Investments
  • Pauline Lecoursonnois, Assistant Manager – Engagement, Hermes Investment Management
  • Harriet Parker, Investment Analyst, Liontrust Investments
  • Michelle De Cordova, Director, Corporate Engagement and Public Policy, NEI Investments
  • Katarina Hammar, Co-Head of Responsible Investments, Nordea
  • Pelle Pedersen, Head of Responsible Investment, PKA
  • Kate Elliot, Senior Ethical Researcher, Rathbone Brothers
  • Gail Counihan, Responsible Investment Analyst, Royal London Asset Management 

Further details
Please contact Vaishnavi Ravishankar | access the ESG Engagements section

Terms of reference

Credit Ratings ADVISORY COMMITTEE 

  • Jonathan White, Aberdeen Asset Management
  • Barbara Lambert, Addenda Capital Inc.
  • Genevieve Dube, AlphaFixe Capital Inc.
  • My-Linh Ngo, BlueBay Asset Management LLP
  • Kenton Freitag, British Columbia Investment Management Corporation
  • Pascal Coret, Caisse des dépôts et consignations - CDC
  • Lin Wenjie, Dagong Global Credit Rating
  • Ole Hagen Jørgensen, Global Evolution
  • Will Pomroy, Hermes Investment Management
  • Joshua Kendall, Insight Investment
  • Catherine Ogden, Legal & General Investment Management (Holdings)
  • Rahul Gosh, Moody’s Investors Service
  • Kaan Nazli, Neuberger Berman Group LLC
  • Erika Wranegård, Ohman
  • Stéphanie Lachance, Public Sector Pension Investment Board
  • Promod Dass, RAM Rating Services Berhad
  • Mike Wilkins, S&P Global Ratings
  • Nick Robins, UNEP Inquiry

Further details
Please contact Carmen Nuzzo for further details.

Terms of reference

CYBER SECURITY ADVISORY COMMITTE

Further details
Please contact Olivia Mooney for further information.

Terms of reference

Asset owner insight advisory committee

  • Xander den Uyl, Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP (Chair)
  • Christopher Ailman, California State Teachers' Retirement System (CalSTRS)
  • Yvonne Bakkum, Nederlandse Financierings-Maatschappij voor Ontwikkelingslanden N.V. (FMO)
  • Vonda Brunsting, SEIU Pension Plans Master Trust.
  • James Davis, OPSEU Pension Trust
  • Marie Giguère, Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec
  • Linda Mateza, GEPF
  • Hiromichi Mizuno, GPIF
  • Ian Silk, AustralianSuper
  • Daniel Simard, Bâtirente
  • Günther Thallinger, Allianz SE
  • Anders Thorendal, Church of Sweden
  • Mark Walker, Unilever Pension Funds (Univest Company)
  • Faith Ward, Environment Agency Pension Fund

Further details
Please contact  Don Gerritsen | access the Asset Owner Insight section

Terms of reference

Investment strategies working group

  • Mark Walker, Unilever Pension Funds (Univest Company) (Chair)
  • Yvonne Bakkum,  Nederlandse Financierings-Maatschappij voor Ontwikkelingslanden N.V. (FMO)
  • Wouter Bosschaart, Delta Lloyd Asset Management
  • Jaap van Dam, PGGM Investments
  • James   Davis, OPSEU Pension Trust
  • Perrine Dutronc, Inflection Point Capital Management U.K. Ltd.
  • Andrew Gray, AustralianSuper
  • Gunnela Hahn, Church of Sweden
  • Emma Jane Joyce, Ireland Strategic Investment Fund (ISIF)
  • Kees Koedijk, Tilburg University
  • Linda-Eling Lee, MSCI
  • Alfred Slager, Tias Business School

Further details
Please contact  Don Gerritsen | access the Asset Owner Insight section

Terms of reference

Manager selection working group

  • Christopher Ailman, California State Teachers' Retirement System (CalSTRS) (Chair)
  • Vicki Bakhshi, BMO Global Asset Management
  • Tim Barron, Segal Rogerscasey
  • Lucas van Berkestijn, RobecoSAM AG
  • Urs Bitterling, Allianz SE
  • Joshua Cherry-Seto, Blue Wolf Capital Partners
  • Leanne Clements, Pension Protection Fund
  • Sarah Cleveland, Sarah Cleveland Consulting
  • Honor Fell, Redington
  • William Gilson, Babson Capital Management LLC
  • Magdalena Lönnroth, Church Pension Fund
  • Hiromichi Mizuno, GPIF
  • Ian Silk, AustralianSuper
  • David De Vos, PGIM Real Estate
  • George Wong, New York State Local Retirement System

Further details
Please contact  Don Gerritsen | access the Asset Owner Insight section

Terms of reference

Environmental and social themed investment advisory committee

  • Tim Macready, Christian Super (Chair)
  • Sam Duncan, LeapFrog (PIIF Chair)
  • Sylvie Poniecki, Wespath Investment Management, a division of the General Board of Pension and Health Benefits of the United Methodist Church
  • Sarita Bartlett, Obviam AG
  • Henry Gonzalez, responsAbility
  • Herve Guez, Mirova
  • Piet Klop, PGGM
  • Berit Lindholdt Lauridsen, IFC
  • Manuel Lewin, Zurich Insurance Group
  • Philip Walker, Obviam AG

Further details
Please contact Kurt Morriesen | access the Environmental and Social themed investment section

Terms of reference

Fixed income advisory committee

  • Adam Kirkman, AMP Capital Investors
  • Adam Scully, Victorian Funds Management Corporation
  • Alex Neve, Unilever Pension Funds (Univest Company)
  • Alex Struc, PIMCO
  • Bram Bos, NN Investment Partners
  • Doris Kramer, KfW Bankengruppe
  • Florian Sommer, Union Investment
  • Phil Bauer, Pavilion Advisory Group / Pavilion Alternatives Group
  • Kwame Anochie, PIMCO
  • Malcolm (Mac)  Ryerse, Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC
  • Manuel Cañas, Colonial First State Global Asset Management (including First State Investments)
  • Marion Marinov, KfW Bankengruppe
  • Michael Salvatico, MSCI
  • Phil Strano, Victorian Funds Management Corporation
  • Simon Beeny, HESTA Super Fund

Further details
Please contact Archie Beeching | access the Fixed Income section

Terms of reference

BONDHOLDER ENGAGEMENT WORKING GROUP

  • Alex Struc, PIMCO (Chair)
  • My-Linh Ngo, BlueBay Asset Management
  • Felipe Gordillo, BNP Paribas Investment Partners
  • Jem Hudson, Breckinridge Capital Advisors
  • Tracey Rembert, Christian Brothers Investment Services, Inc.
  • Susan Burns, Global Footprint Network
  • Michael Posnansky, M&G Investments
  • Geeta Sharma, Northern Trust Asset Management
  • Marayka Ward, QIC
  • Patrick Drum, Saturna Capital
  • Rakhi Kumar, State Street Global Advisors (SSgA)
  • Janne Paul Werning, Union Investment
  • Anna Pot, APG Asset Management US Inc.

Further details
Please contact Archie Beeching | access the Fixed Income section

Terms of reference

INFRASTRUCTURE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Adrian Best, Victoria Funds Management Corporation 
  • Vikram Bhaskar, GCM Grosvenor 
  • Zaman Velji, British Columbia Investment Management Corporation
  • Millie Chow, British Columbia Investment Management Corporation 
  • Isabelle Combarel, SWEN Capital Partners 
  • Martin Ewald, Allianz Global Investors 
  • Kristian Fok, CBUS Superannuation Fund 
  • Adam Heltzer, Partners Group 
  • René Kassis, La Banque Postale Asset Management 
  • Andrew Major, HESTA Super Fund 
  • Vhahangwele Manavhela, Public Investment Corporation 
  • Leisel Moorhead, QIC 
  • Chris Newton, IFM Investors 
  • Katarina Romberg, AMF Pension 
  • David Scaysbrook, Quinbrook 
  • Carl Tishler, Beshertine 
  • Mark Wayment, InfraRed Capital Partners 

Further details
Please contact Hilkka Komulainen | access the Infrastructure section

Terms of reference

Hedge funds advisory committee

  • Jason Mitchell, Man Group (Chair)
  • Vonda Brunsting, SEIU
  • William Bryant, Albourne Partners Limited
  • Michael Cappucci, Harvard Management Company
  • Thomas Deinet, HFSB
  • Jeff Dunn, AQR Capital Management
  • Jess Gaspar, CommonFund
  • Marta Jankovic, APG Asset Management
  • Stephen Kennedy, Albourne Partners Limited
  • Edward Mason, Church Commissioners for England
  • Jarkko Matilainen, Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company
  • Kate Murtagh, Harvard Management Company
  • Jamie Silver, Mariner Capital
  • Peter Smith, The Pensions Trust
  • Jennifer Wood, AIMA

Further details
Please contact Marisol Hernandez | access the Hedge Funds section

Terms of reference

Listed equity advisory committee

  • Alex Van Der Velden, Ownership Capital (Chair)
  • Neil Brown, Liontrust Investment Ltd
  • Michelle Clayman, New Amsterdam Partners
  • Jeremy Cote, Trillium Asset Management
  • Arnoud Diemers, Delta Lloyd Asset Management
  • Raquel Marques da Costa, BRAM – Bradesco Asset Management
  • Anne-Charlotte Hormgard, AP3
  • Daniel Ingram, BT Pension Scheme
  • Karianne Lancee, Unilever Pension Funds (Univest Company)
  • Mary Jane McQuillen, ClearBridge Investments
  • Martijn Olthof, APG Asset Management
  • Brian Rice, California State Teachers' Retirement System CalSTRS
  • Mamadou-Abou Sarr, Northern Trust Asset Management
  • Owen Thorne, Merseyside Pension Fund
  • Amanda Young, Standard Life Investments

Further details
Please contact Justin Sloggett | access the Listed Equity section

Terms of reference

Listed equity integration sub-committee

  • Michelle Clayman, New Amsterdam Partners
  • Mamadou-Abou Sarr, Northern Trust Asset Management
  • Jessica Alsford, Morgan Stanley Bank AG
  • Scott Blair, British Columbia Investment Management Corporation
  • Emily Chew, Manulife Asset Management
  • Jeremy Cote, Trillium Asset Management
  • Sudip Hazra, Kepler-Cheuvreux
  • Masja Zandbergen, Robeco
  • Mary Jane McQuillen, ClearBridge Investments
  • Michael Marshall, West Midlands Pension Fund
  • Jacob Messina, RobecoSAM AG
  • Patrick O'Hara, Universities Superannuation Scheme (USS)
  • Gustavo Pimentel, SITAWI - Finance for Good
  • Willem  Schramade, NN Investment Partners
  • Seema  Suchak, Schroders
  • Sebastien Thevoux-Chabuel, Comgest
  • Aaron Ziulkowski, Boston Trust & Investment Management Company
  • Amy Dine, Terra Alpha Investments
  • Egon Vavrek, APG Asset Management


Further details
Please contact Justin Sloggett | access the Listed Equity section

Terms of reference

Private equity advisory committee

  • Jesus Arguelles and Sarah Takaki, Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan (Co-Chairs)
  • Matthieu Baret, Idinvest Partners
  • John Beil, University of California
  • Candice Brenet and April Tissier, Ardian
  • Lee Coker, Oak Hill Capital Partners
  • Jie Gong, Pantheon
  • Marta Jankovic, APG Asset Management
  • Ellen De Kreij, Apax Partners LLP
  • Ana Lei Ortiz, Hamilton Lane
  • Elizabeth Lowery, TPG Capital Advisors, LLC
  • David Russell, Universities Superannuation Scheme - USS
  • Anders Stromblad, AP2
  • Shunsuke Tanahashi, Partners Group (Observer as Chair of the PRI Japan Private Equity Working Group)

Further details
Please contact Natasha Buckley | access the Private Equity section

Terms of reference

Australia network advisory committee

  • Andrew Gray, AustralianSuper (Chair)
  • Adam Kirkman, AMP Capital Investors
  • Adrian Trollor, BT Funds Management
  • Emma Jonceski, Christian Super
  • Louise Davidson, Australian Council of Superannuation Investors (ACSI)
  • Mans Carlsson-Sweeny, Ausbil Investment Management
  • Simon O'Connor, Responsible Investment Association Australasia (RIAA)
  • Talieh Williams, UniSuper
  • Tim Starke, UCA Funds Management
  • Joanne Saleeba, HESTA
  • Liza McDonald, First State Super

Further details
Please contact Matthew McAdam 

Terms of reference

Brazil ESG practices working group

  • Maria Eugênia Buosi - Resultante Consultoria Estratégica
  • Raquel Costa - Bradesco Asset Management
  • Vicente Manzione Filho, Gestão Origami
  • Mauricio Flauzino, SulAmérica
  • Aline Geraldi, Bradesco Asset Management
  • Luiza Nunes Ferreira Junqueira, BM&FBOVESPA
  • Luzia Hirata, Santander Asset Management
  • Ivo Kanashiro, Sustenrisk
  • Andréa MArinho, BBDTVM
  • Natália Pasishnyk, Key Associados
  • Regina Pereira, PREVI
  • Tatiana Regiani, Petros

Further details

Please contact Tatiana Assali

Terms of reference

Japan network advisory committee

  • Hiroichi Yagi, Secom Pension Fund (Chair)
  • Hideaki Fukazawa, Tokio Marine Capital Co., Ltd.
  • Masafumi Hikima, Sophia School Corporation

Further details
Please contact Michiyo Morisawa

Terms of reference

Japan network awareness raising working group

  • Michiko Hasegawa, Nissay Asset Management Corporation
  • Teruo Katsura, Pension Fund Association
  • Emi Konishi, Secom Pension Fund
  • Tsutomu Tsubouchi, Nissay Asset Management Corporation
  • Hiroichi Yagi, Secom Pension Fund (Chair)

Further details

Terms of reference

Japan network corporate working group

  • Minoru Matsubara, Resona Bank Limited (Chair)

Further details
Please contact Michiyo Morisawa

Terms of reference

Japan network private equity working group

  • Shunsuke Tanahashi, Ark Totan Alternative Co., Ltd. (Chair)
  • Masashi Fuchigami, Ark Totan Alternative Co., Ltd.
  • Hideaki Fukazawa, Tokio Marine Capital Co., Ltd.
  • Hiroyasu Hatayama, Ark Totan Alternative Co., Ltd.
  • Kazushige Kobayashi, Capital Dynamics
  • Takeshi Miyamoto, Ark Totan Alternative Co., Ltd.
  • Hiroichi Yagi, Secom Pension Fund

Further details
Please contact Michiyo Morisawa

Terms of reference

Japan network property working group

  • Ryuichi  Horie, CSR Design Green Investment Advisory Co., Ltd. (Chair)
  • Masato Ito, Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Limited
  • Tadateru Kitaoka, Mitsubishi Corp. - UBS Realty Inc.

Further details
Please contact Michiyo Morisawa

Terms of reference

Quebec network advisory committee

  • Daniel Simard, Bâtirente (Chair)
  • Ioana Circo, Régime de Retraite de l'Université de Montréal
  • Stéphane Corriveau, AlphaFixe Capital Inc.
  • Olivier Gamache, Groupe Investissement Responsable
  • Marc Natal, Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc. (MBII)

Further details
Please contact Kelly Krauter | access the Canada network

Terms of reference

Reporting and assessment advisory committee

  • Cecile Biccari, Contrast Capital AG
  • Duncan Theron - GraySwan Financial Services
  • Jon Duncan, Old Mutual plc
  • Linda Giuliano, AB
  • Brian Minns, Addenda Capital Inc.
  • Reed Montague, Calvert Investments
  • Heinrich Oberkandler, BayernInvest Kapitalverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
  • Amy O'Brien, TIAA - CREF
  • Toshiaki Oguchi, GO Investment Partners
  • Will Oulton, Colonial First State Global Asset Management (including First State Investments)
  • Kirsten Temple - JANA
  • Faith Ward, Environment Agency Pension Fund

Further details
Please contact Mandy Kirby | access the Reporting and Assessment section

Terms of reference

Assurance working group

  • Margot Black (Chair), Charter Hall
  • Mario Abela, World Business Council for Sustainable Development 
  • Arnaud Van Dijk/James Bone, KPMG LLP
  • Avantika Saisekar, Northern Trust Asset Management
  • Christina Strand Wadsjo, SEB Investment Management 
  • Damian Regan, PwC
  • Douglas Farquhar/Gareth ManningDNV GL
  • Elizabeth SandwithChartered Institute for Internal Auditors
  • Gildas PoissonnierDeloitte
  • Jonathan BoersmaCFA Institute
  • Lukas BrochardCDP
  • Mark FisherErnst & Young
  • Robert SimsDexus Property Group
  • Vhahangwele ManavhelaPublic Investment Corporation

Further details
Please contact Elina Rolfe | access the Reporting and Assessment section

Terms of reference

Academic Network Advisory Committee

  • Jane Ambachtsheer, Mercer Investments
  • Diane-Laure Arjaliès, Ivey Business School
  • Alexander Bassen, University of Hamburg
  • Jean-Philippe Desmartin, Edmond de Rothschild Asset Management
  • Fabrizio Ferraro, IESE Business School
  • Caroline Flammer, Boston University
  • Bobby Lamy, CFA Institute
  • Bradley A Jones, Center for Endowment Asset Management, Cambridge Judge Business School
  • Nicolas  Mottis, Ecole polytechnique, France
  • Trude Myklebust, University of Oslo
  • Bouchra M'zali, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM)
  • Roger Otten, ABP Pension Fund
  • Sébastien Pouget,Toulouse School of Economics, IAE, University of Toulouse Capitole
  • Michael Viehs, Hermes EOS 

Further details
Please contact Katherine Ng | access the Academic Research section

Terms of reference

Policy advisory committee

  • James Andrus, California Public Employees' Retirement System CalPERS
  • Helena Charrier, Caisse des dépôts et consignations (CDC)
  • Ewald Stephan, Verka VK
  • Marcel Jeucken, PGGM Investments
  • Claudia Kruse, APG Asset Management
  • Mark Mansley, Environment Agency Pension Fund
  • Anne-Maree O’Connor, NZSF
  • Steve Monnier, Blackrock
  • Bryan Thomson, British Columbia Investment Management Corporation
  • Rosalie Vendette, Desjardins Investment Inc.
  • Helena Vines Fiestas, BNP Paribas Investment Partners
  • Danielle Welsh-Rose, Victorian Funds Management Corporation.

Further details
Please contact Will Martindale | access the Policy section

Terms of reference

Sustainable financial system advisory committee

  • Masaru Arai, Chair Japan Sustainable Investment Forum (JSIF)
  • David Atkin, CEO cbus
  • Else Bos, CEO PGGM
  • Melissa Brown, Daobridge Capital
  • Ann Byrne, Trustee Director, LUCRF Super
  • Paul Clements Hunt, CEO Blended Capital Group
  • Georg Kell, Vice Chair Arabesque
  • Mike Musuraca, Managing Director, Blue Wolf Capital
  • John Oliphant, Managing Director, GAIA Infrastructure
  • Gavin Power, Deputy Executive Director, UN Global Compact
  • Fiona Reynolds, MD. PRI (Ex-officio member)
  • David Russell, USS Investment Management
  • Glen Saunders, Chair, Sustainalytics
  • Daniel Simard, Director General, Batirente
  • Martin Skancke, Chair, PRI
  • Bryan Thomson PRI Policy Advisory Committee Chair; BCIMC
  • Eric Usher, Head of UNEP Finance Initiative

Further details
Please contact  Nathan Fabian

Terms of reference

Sustainable DEVELOPMENT GOALS advisory committee

  • Priya Mathur, CalPERS (chair) + Anne Simpson
  • Claudia Kruse, APG (co-chair) + Marta Jankovic
  • AIMCO (Alison Schneider)
  • Alternative Prosperity (Cecilia Bjerborn Murai)
  • AP2 (Christina Olivecrona)
  • Aviva (Steve Waygood, Pauliina Murphy)
  • BMF/Bovespa (Sonia Favaretto, Catarina Bronstein)
  • Cbus (David Atkin, Alexandra West)
  • eRevalue (Erin Levey)
  • GPIF (Hiroshi Mizuno, Hiroshi Komori, observer)
  • Hauser Centre Harvard (David Wood)
  • JP Morgan Asset Management (Justin Kew)
  • Pension Consulting (Allan Emkin)
  • PGGM (Marcel Jeucken)
  • PIMCO (Alex Struc) v
  • PWC (Lauren Koopman)
  • Sarona (Narina Mnatsakanian)
  • Sarona Asset Management (Vivina Berla)
  • ShareAction/YGL (Catherine Howarth)
  • Solaron (Vipul Arora)
  • Swedfund (Karin Askelof)
  • UNEP FI (Elodie Feller)
  • UNGC (Jerome Lavigne)
  • UBS (Simon Smiles, James Gifford)
  • Walden Asset Management (Carly Greenberg)
  • Western Asset Management (Mike Zelouf, Sara Gauntlett)

Further details
Please contact  Kris Douma
 

Terms of reference