Advisory committees and working groups guide the PRI’s work and help to implement our work programmes.

View advisory committees and working groups by subject category:


Rules for advisory committees and working groups
(PDF, 0.23MB)

Investment practices

Asset owner advisory committee 

NameOrganisation
Günther Thallinger  Allianz SE 
Ian Silk  AustralianSuper 
Faith Ward  Brunel Pension Partnership 
Christopher Ailman  California State Teachers’ Retirement System (CalSTRS) 
Anders Thorendal  Church of Sweden 
Linda Mateza  GEPF 
Hiromichi Mizuno  GPIF 
Anna Claude  HESTA 
Yvonne Bakkum  Nederlandse Financierings-Maatschappij voor Ontwikkelingslanden N.V. (FMO) 
James Davis  OPSEU Pension Trust 
Vonda Brunsting  SEIU Pension Plans Master Trust 
Xander den Uyl  Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP (Chair)
Douglas Chau  University of Toronto Asset Management Corporation
David Russell  USS  

Please contact assetowners@unpri.org

Terms of reference

Back to top

Asset owner passive investment working group

NameOrganisation
Nadine Viel Lamare AP1
Charlotta Dawidowski Sydstrand AP7 
Wilson Yee California State Teachers’ Retirement System 
Gerold Koch  Deutsche Asset Management 
David Harris  FTSE Russell 
Hiroshi Komori GPIF 
Veronique Menou  MSCI 
Mamadou-Abou Sarr  Northern Trust Asset Mangement 
Honor Fell  Redington 
Machiel Zwanenburg  Robeco 
Julian Harding State Street Global Advisors 
Marc Lindsay  The Vanguard Group 
Douglas Chau  University of Toronto Asset Management Corporation 

Please contact assetowners@unpri.org

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Back to top

Credit risk and ratings advisory committee

NameOrganisation
Barbara Lambert  Addenda Capital Inc. 
Shawn Keegan  Alliance Bernstein 
Stéphane Le Priol  AXA Group
My-Linh Ngo  BlueBay Asset Management LLP (co-chair) 
Brian Garcia  Breckinridge Capital Advisors  
William Vaughan Brandywine Global
Pascal Coret  Caisse des dépôts et consignations - CDC 
Martin Dropkin  Fidelity International 
Judy Temel  Fiera Capital Corporation 
Andrew Steel Fitch Ratings 
Stella Chang  Golden Credit Ratings International 
Mitch Reznick  CFA, Federated Hermes (co-chair)
Joshua Kendall Insight Investment 
Catherine Ogden  Legal & General Investment Management (Holdings) 
James Leaton Moody’s Investors Service 
Kaan Nazli  Neuberger Berman Group LLC 
Erika Wranegård  Öhman 
Alessia Falsarone  PineBridge Investments 
Promod Dass  RAM Rating Services Berhad 
Mike Wilkins S&P Global Ratings

Please contact Carmen Nuzzo

Terms of reference

Back to top

Hedge funds advisory committee 

NameOrganisation 
Kate Murtagh  Harvard Management Company 
Michael Cappucci  Harvard Management Company 
Rebecka Elkert  SEB Life & Pension 
Peter Smith  The Pensions Trust 
Kai Rimpi Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company
Mark Bennett  Commonfund 
G. Stephen Kennedy (Chair)  Albourne Partners Limited  
William Bryant  Albourne Partners Limited 
Lukasz Pomorski  AQR Capital Management 
Jamie Silver  Mariner Capital 
Jarkko Matilainen  NorthPeak Governance LP 
Steven Desmyter  Man Group 
Thomas Deinet  SBAI 
Michael N. Pedroni  International Affairs Managed Funds Association 
Keith Black  CAIA 
Laura Merlini  CAIA 
Adam Jacobs-Dean  AIMA 

Please contact hedgefunds@unpri.org

Terms of reference

Back to top

Infrastructure advisory committee

NameOrganisation
Martin Ewald  Allianz GI 
Teresa O’Flynn  BlackRock 
José Cabrera  CKD IM 
Takaaki Hoshino  Development Bank of Japan 
Ravi Parekh  GCM Grosvenor 
René Kassis  La Banque Postale Asset Management 
Hemal Naran  Makalani 
Larissa Sequeira  Mantle 314 
Mary Nicholson  MIRA 
Jon Collinge  Morrison & Co 
Michael Lombardi  New York State Common Retirement Fund 
Claire Curtin  Pension Protection Fund 
Virginie Vitiello  STOA 
Isabelle Combarel  SWEN Capital Partners 
Nicolas Merigoux  VFMC 

Please contact Simon Whistler

Terms of reference

Back to top

Listed equity advisory committee

NameOrganisation 
Alex Van Der Velden (Chair) Ownership Capital  
Anne-Charlotte Hormgard  AP3 
Martijn Olthof  NNIP 
Brian Rice  California State Teachers’ Retirement System CalSTRS 
Mary Jane McQuillen  ClearBridge Investments 
Arnoud Diemers  Delta Lloyd Asset Management 
Neil Brown  Liontrust Investment Ltd 
Mark Vincent  AberdeenStandard 
Elizabeth Levy  Trillium Asset Management 

Please contact toby.belsom@unpri.org

Terms of reference

Back to top

Listed equity integration sub-committee

NameOrganisation 
Egon Vavrek  APG Asset Management 
Aaron Ziulkowski Boston Trust & Investment Management Company 
Mary Jane McQuillen  ClearBridge Investments 
Sebastien Thevoux-Chabuel  Comgest 
Sudip Hazra  Kepler-Cheuvreux 
Emily Chew  Manulife Asset Management 
Jessica Alsford  Morgan Stanley Bank AG 
Michelle Clayman  New Amsterdam Partners 
Mamadou-Abou Sarr  Northern Trust Asset Management 
Masja Zandbergen  Robeco 
Jacob Messina  RobecoSAM AG 
Seema Suchak  Schroders 
Gustavo Pimentel SITAWI - Finance for Good 
Amy Dine  Terra Alpha Investments 
Jeremy Cote  Trillium Asset Management 
Patrick O’Hara  Universities Superannuation Scheme (USS) 
Michael Marshall  West Midlands Pension Fund  

Please contact info@unpri.org

Terms of reference

Back to top

Private equity advisory committee 

Name Organisation
Anna Foller  AP6 
Julia Witlin  Blackrock 
James Holley  Bridgepoint 
Tammy Bodnar  CPPIB 
Chloe Sanders  CVC 
Noella de Birmingham  Eurazeo 
Michael Cappucci  (Chair)  Harvard Management Co 
Scott Zdrazil  Lacera
Michael Octoman  Navis Capital Partners 
Jennifer Signori  Neuberger Berman 
Ignacio Sarria  New Mountain Capital 
Shunsuke Tanahashi (Observer as Chair of the PRI Japan Private Equity Working Group) Partners Group 
Nicole Wilson  PSP 
Silva Deželan  Robeco  

Please contact Toby Belsom

Terms of reference

Back to top

Sovereign debt advisory committee 

NameOrganisation
Nicolas Jaquier Allianz Global Investors 
Kristian Hartelius AP2 
My-Linh Ngo BlueBay Asset Management 
Felipe Gordillo BNP Paribas Asset Management
Claudia Gollmeier (Chair) Colchester Global Investors
Sorin Pirau  Danske Bank Asset Management 
Jan Berthold  Fidelity International 
Joanna Woods  Franklin Templeton
Susan Burns  Global Footprint Network 
Yvette Klevan  Lazard Asset Management 
Nick Robins  London School of Economics 
Frederick Isleib  Manulife Asset Management 
Ann Frank Andresen  Nordea Asset Management 
Kristin Ceva  Payden & Rygel 
Jeroen Verleun  PGGM 
Lupin Rahman  PIMCO 
Marayka Ward  QIC 
Rikkert Scholten  Robeco 
Matthew Graves  Western Asset Management 
Yvette Babb  William Blair  

Please contact Anna Georgieva

Terms of reference

Back to top

Sub-sovereign debt advisory committee

Name Organisation
Andrew Teras Breckinridge Capital Advisors 
Malcolm A. (Mac) Ryerse  Columbia Threadneedle Investments 
Adam Kennedy  DWS 
Alexa Gordon  Goldman Sachs Asset Management 
Emily Robare (Chair)  Gurtin Municipal Bond Management, a PIMCO company 
Rachida Mourahib  HSBC Global Asset Management 
David Gao  J.P. Morgan Asset Management 
Frances Lewis  MacKay Shields 
Saad Qazi  Manulife Asset Management 
Mahesh Jayakumar  MFS Investment Management 
James Lyman Neuberger Berman 
Sarah Wilson  Nuveen 
Ksenia Koban  Payden & Rygel 
Deborah Voit  Vanguard 
Thomas Stoeckmann  Wells Capital Management 
Michael Linko  Western Asset Management 

Please contact Anna Georgieva

Terms of reference

Back to top

Securitised products advisory committee

Name Organisation
Robert McDonough  Angel Oak Capital Advisors, LLC 
Luka Miodragovic  BlueBay Asset Management 
Tina De Baere  Cairn Capital Ltd 
Steve Ezzes  Cohen and Company 
Fatima Hadj (chair)  DWS
Brian McNamara  MacKay Shields 
Laurence Kubli  Muzinich & Co 
John Di Paolo,  PGIM 
Eric Arentsen  TCW Group 

Please contact Carmen Nuzzo

Terms of reference

Back to top

Networks

Australasian advisory committee 

Name  Organisation 
Matthew Picone  Acadian Asset Management 
Adam Kirkman  AMP Capital Investors 
Mans Carlsson-Sweeny  Ausbil Investment Management 
Louise Davidson  Australian Council of Superannuation Investors (ACSI) 
Andrew Gray (Chair) AustralianSuper  
Nicole Bradford  Cbus 
Emma Jonceski  Christian Super
Liza McDonald  First State Super 
Nina James  Investa Property Group 
Simon O’Connor  Responsible Investment Association Australasia (RIAA)  

Please contact Matthew McAdam

Terms of reference

Back to top

Francophonie advisory committee 

NameOrganisation 
Daniel Simard (Chair) Bâtirente 
Bertrand Millot  Caisse de dépot et placement du Québec 
Isabelle Cabie  Candriam Investors Group 
Jean-Philippe Desmartin  Edmond de Rothschild Asset Management (France) 
Laetitia Tankwe  Ircantec 
Fouad Benseddik  Vigeo EIRIS  

Please contact francophonie@unpri.org

Terms of reference Mandat et règles de fonctionnement

Back to top

Japan network advisory committee 

Name and job titleOrganisation 
Shizuko Ohmi, Vice President, Head of ESG Department, Fundamental Investment Group, Investment Management Division  Amundi Japan 
Ryuichi Horie, Co-founder & CEO  CSR Design Green Investment Advisory 
Hiroshi Komori, Senior Director, Stewardship & ESG, Public Market Investment Department (Chair) Government Pension Investment Fund 
Masahiro Kato, Head of Responsible Investment, Asset Management Business Division  Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation 
Tomoaki Fujii, Co-Chief Investment Officer, Head of Fixed Income Investment Department & Head of Strategic Investment Department  Nissay Asset Management Corporation 
Shunsuke Tanahashi, Representative Director and President, Senior Vice Presiden  Partners Group Japan 
Minoru Matsubara, Chief Manager, Asset Management Division, Responsible Investment Group  Resona Bank Ltd 
Masafumi Hikima, Professor, Executive Director for Finance, Trustee for Management Planning  Sophia University 
Takeshi Wada, Senior Stewardship Officer, Stewardship Development Department.  Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co Ltd 
Miyuki Zeniya, General Manager, Head of Sustainable Finance Investment Planning Department, Responsible Investment Department  The Dai-ichi Life Insurance 

Terms of reference

Back to top

Latin America advisory committee (ex. Brazil) 

NameOrganisation 
Beatriz Ocampo  Bancolombia 
Luisa Montes  Ecovalores 
German Heufemann  Governart 
Mariuz Calvert  Grupo Financiero Banorte 
Maria Ignacia Garcia  LarrainVial 
Juan Luis Rivera  Moneda Asset Management 
Arturo Caballero  PIR 
Daniela Door  PRIMA AFPq
Maria Ruiz  Sura IM 
Fanny Tora  Vigeo Eiris  

Please contact Eduardo Atehortua

Terms of reference

Back to top

Quebec network advisory committee 

Name Organisation 
Rejean Nguyen Chair)  Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec 
Odrey Robillard  Fonds de solidarité FTQ 
Anne-Marie Monette  Public Sector Pension Investment Board  
Isabelle Laprise  Jarislowsky Fraser Limited 
Solène Hanquier  Desjardins Global Assets Management 
Vincent Beaulieu  Fiera Capita
Michel Charron  PBI Actuaires et conseillers  

Please contact Kelly Krauter

Terms of reference

Termes de reference

Pour plus d’information sur les signataires au Québec

Back to top

Western North American advisory committee 

Name Organisation 
Susan Golyak  BCI 
Judy Payne (Co-chair)  British Columbia Municipal Pension Plan 
Harpinder Sandhu  British Columbia Public Service Pension Plan 
Brian Rice  California State Teachers’ Retirement System 
Ron Auer (Co-chair) CORPaTH 
Dale Johnson  Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Association 
Andrew Collins  San Francisco Employees’ Retirement System 
Jill Johnson,  Seattle City Employees’ Retirement System 
Andrew Coward  University of Victoria  

Please contact Ophir Bruck

Back to top

Project office

Investor reference group on corporate reporting 

Name Organisation 
Egon Vavrek  APG
Ole Buhl  ATP 
Amy Augustine  Boston Trust/Walden 
Jennifer Coulson  British Columbia Investment Management 
John Wilson  Calvert 
Rob Beale  Capital Group 
Matthew Daly  Conning 
Therese Lennehag  EQT Partners 
Davide Cerrato  Ethical Screening 
Toby Robertson  Greenstone 
Paula Luff  Inherent Group 
Eimear Palmer  Intermediate Capital Group (ICG 
Eszter Vitorino  Kempen Capital Management 
Jared Mann,  Neuberger Berman 
Toshi Hayashi  Nissay Asset Management 
Johan van der Lugt  NN Investment Partners 
Julia Kochetygova  Northern Trust AM 
Tayef Quader  Panarchy Partners 
Caitlin McSherry  State Street Advisors 
Patrick O’Hara  USS
Marc P. Lindsay  Vanguard 
Marcelo Jordan  Worldbank (Pension fund) 

Please contact Kris Douma

Terms of reference

Back to top

Reporting and assessment

Assurance working group

NameOrganisation
Margot Black (Chair) Charter Hall
Elizabeth Sandwith  Chartered Institute for Internal Auditors 
Gildas Poissonnier  Deloitte 
Robert Sims  Dexus Property Group 
Douglas Farquhar/Gareth Manning  DNV GL 
Mark Fisher  Ernst & Young 
Arnaud Van Dijk/James Bone  KPMG LLP 
Avantika Saisekar  Northern Trust Asset Management 
Vhahangwele Manavhela  Public Investment Corporation 
Damian Regan  PwC 
Christina Strand Wadsjo  SEB Investment Management 
Mario Abela orld Business Council for Sustainable Developm

Please contact Elina Rolfe

Terms of reference

Back to top

Reporting and assessment advisory committee 

NameOrganisation 
Brian Minns Addenda Capital 
Faith Ward (Chair)  Brunel Pension Partnership Ltd
Helena Charrier Caisse de Dépôts 
Cecile Biccari Contrast Capital 
Toshi Oguchi Governance for Owners 
Duncan Theron GraySwan 
Kirsi Keskitalo  Keva 
Elizabeth Seeger KKR 
Tim Balemans MN 
Jon Duncan  Old Mutual 
Judy Kuszewski  Sancroft International 
Adam Phillips  United Nations Joint Staff Penion Fund 
John Vercoe  8 Miles  

Please contact Elina Rolfe

Terms of reference

Back to top

Research and policy

Academic network advisory committee

Name Organisation 
Roger Otten  ABP Pension Fund 
Caroline Flammer (Chair) Boston University 
Rhodri Preece, Head of Investment Research  CFA Institute 
Pedro Matos  Darden School of Business, University of Virginia 
Michael Viehs  Hermes EOS 
Fabrizio Ferraro IESE Business School 
Diane-Laure Arjaliès  Ivey Business School 
Jason Mitchell  Man Group 
Laura Starks McCombs School of Business, University of Texas at Austin 
Sébastien Pouget  Toulouse School of Economics, IAE, University of Toulouse Capitole 
Valeria Piani  UBS Asset Management 
Brad Barber  University of California

Please contact Katherine Ng

Terms of reference

Back to top

EU taxonomy practitioners group

Name Organisation 
Bill Hartnett Aberdeen Standard 
Erwan Créhalet,  Amundi 
Sandra Metoyer  AP Pension 
Stanley Kwong  Aviva Investors 
Clemence Humeau  AXA 
Mads Søndergaard  BankInvest 
Marta Jankovic  BlackRock 
My-Linh Ngo  BlueBay Investment Management 
Justin Kew  Carmignac 
Paul Mora  Columbia Threadneedle 
Justus Wiedmann  CoreEstate Capital Group 
Joanna Koterska  Credit Suisse 
Jean-Philippe Desmartin  Edmond de Rothschild Asset Management - EDRAM 
Christoph Klein  ESG Portfolio Management 
Natalia Rajewska  ING 
Silvia Koleva-Pancheva  International Woodland Company 
Maria Lombardo  Invesco 
Ama Seery  Janus Henderson Investors 
Eoin Fahy  KBI Global Investors 
Marte Storaker KLP
Antoine Fabre La Financiere de l’Echiquier
Charles Fruitiere La Française Group
Alexandra Bestel MAIF
Kristina Stonjeková MN
Kate Marshall Morgan Stanley Investment Management
Archie Beeching Muzinich & Co
Hank Elder Neuberger Berman Group LLC
Archie Beeching Muzinich & Co
Michaela Zhirova Nordea
Lennart Hermans Osmosis Investment Managemen
Josephine Chevallier Ostrum Asset Management
Rune Riisbjerg Thomsen PKA
Mette Kjaer ResponsAbility Investments AG
Cristina Cedilllo Robeco
Beth Goldsmith Royal London Asset Management
Christina Strand Wadsjö SEB Investment Management
Suzanne Tavill StepStone Group LP
Karolina Skog Swedbank Robur
Jordi Balcells Santolaria VidaCaixa
Marjorie Winfrey Wellington Management
Hannah Skeates Wells Fargo

Terms of reference

Back to top

 

Global policy reference group

Name and titleOrganisation 
Argi Sampedro, Senior EU Public Affairs Manager Aberdeen Standard Investments
Salima Lamdoua, Associate Portfolio Manager AllianceBernstein
Isabel Naumann, Regulatory Strategy - Sustainable Finance - Group Regulatory & Public Affairs Allianz
Nicolette Moser, Director, Public Policy & Regulatory Affairs  Allianz Global Investors
Julie Fardoux, Head of External Relations  Amundi (SRI)
Alexandra Belias, Senior Manager  Global Public Policy, Aviva 
Patrick Arber, Senior Analyst  Global Public Policy, Aviva 
Stéphane Janin, Head of Global Regulatory Development  AXA IM 
Clémence Humeau, Responsible Investment Coordinator AXA IM 
Mads Berendt Søndergaard, Head of Responsible Investments  BankInvest  
Regine Theiss Quist Holm, Compliance Officer BankInvest  
David Garland, Senior Compliance Officer  BMO Global Asset Management 
Nina Roth, Director, Responsible Investment  BMO Global Asset Management
Adam Kanzer, Head of Stewardship for the Americas  BNP Paribas Asset Management 
Helena Vines Fiestas, Deputy Global Head of Sustainability and Head of Sustainability Research and Policy  BNP Paribas Asset Management 
Lauren Compere, Managing Director Boston Common Asset Management 
William Butterly, General Counsel/Director of Sustainability and Engagement  Boston Partners 
Faith Ward, Chief Responsible Investment Officer  Brunel Pension Partnership Ltd 
Tina De Baere  Cairn Capital 
Ilan Jacobs, Co-Head of European Government Affairs  Citibank 
Adam Black, Head of ESG and Sustainability  Coller Capital 
Brendan Sihksnel, Associate  Coller Capital 
Cecile Biccari, Managing Partner  Contrast Capital 
Catherine Salmon, Managing Director, Head of Research – France, U.K., Middle East and Africa  ISS
Laura Canas da Costa, Sustainability Affairs  Credit Suisse 
Ophélie Mortier, Responsible Investment Strategist  Degroof Petercam Asset Management 
Stefan Marx, Head of Regulatory Policy and Advocacy Germany  Deutsche Bank AG 
Astrid Manroth, Director Climate Finance European Climate Foundation 
Olivier Jaeggi, Managing Director and Chairman  Ecofact 
Judy Cotte ESG Global Advisors
Ingrid Holmes, Head of Policy and Advocacy Federated Hermes
Florent Combes, Chief Risk Officer  Garance Mutuelle 
Francesco Drigo, Head of Proxy Voting  Generali Investments 
Martin Summers, Associate Director GK Investor Services
Katherine Han, Vice President and Senior ESG Specialist Harvest Fund Management
Thomas Croft, Managing Director Heartland Capital Strategies
Edmund Lakin, Deputy Head of Policy, Global Markets and Sustainable Finance HSBC
Ed Wells, Head of Global Markets Policy HSBC
Stephanie Maier, Director, Responsible Investment HSBC Global Asset Management
Chris Hayes, Senior Policy Counsel ILPA
Chris Dodwell, Head of Policy and Advocacy Impax Asset Management
Elizabeth Gillam, Head of EU Public Affairs Invesco
Matt Gorman, Deputy Head of Compliance Investec
Ashley Snalam, Regulatory Change Assistant Investec Asset Management
Lydia Sandner, Associate Vice President, Head of Regulatory Affairs ISS
Marija Kramer, Managing Director, Head of ISS ESG Business ISS
Michal Langton, Government Relations J.P. Morgan
Brian Fox, Senior Associate J.P. Morgan
Alexander Burr, ESG Public Policy Analyst Legal & General Investment Management
Anoushka Babbar, Global Head of Regulatory Strategy, Information Services London Stock Exchange Group
John R. George, Product Consultant, Product Strategy Abbett & Co
Mark Brzezinski, Managing Director Makena Capital
William Nelson, JD, LLM, Chief Compliance Officer Mercer Advisors
Lauren Chenevat, Responable Du Paidoyer (Head of Advocacy) Mirova
Fransje Puts, Fiduciary Advisor, (Product Strategy & Investment Solutions) MN
Severine Neervoort, Senior Analyst, Policy Development NBIM
Tom Holflod, Director, Senior Product Manager, INSEAD IDP-C Nordea Funds Ltd
Janet Cowell, Former State Treasurer North Carolina
Anne-Catherine Husson-Traore, Chief Executive Officer Novethic
Aniket Shah, Head of Sustainable Investing OppenheimerFunds
Gert-Jan Sikking, Managing Director PGGM
Gabin Plain, Gerente Núcleo - gabinete presidencia PREVI
Yolanda Taylor, ESG Integration Manager  Putnam Investments
Márcia Castro Moreira, PREVI - Caixa de Previdência dos Funcionários do Banco do Brasil Gabinete da Presidência
Denis Spirin, Corporate Governance Director Prosperity Capital Management Limited
Melanie Adams, Vice President & Head, Corporate Governance & Responsible Investment RBC Global Asset Management
Nicolette Boele, Executive Manager Responsible Investment Association Australia
Beth Goldsmith, Responsible Investment Analyst Royal London Asset Management
Robin Willoughby, Compliance Officer Royal London Asset Management
Victoria Powell, Policy Director Ruffer
Simon Vernon, Head of Fund Regulatory Strategy Schroders
Annegret Schneider Joshi, Regulatory Developments and Relations Standard Life Aberdeen
Suzanne Tavill, Head of Responsible Investing  StepStone Group LP
Jennifer Ishiguro, Chief Legal Officer & Secretary StepStone Group LP
Neha Coulon, EMEA Head of Capital Strategies Sustainable Finance
Elizabeth Lance, VP & Legal Counsel, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs T. Rowe Price
Jonas Kron, Director of Shareholder Advocacy Trillium
Judson Berkey, Managing Director, Global Head of Regulatory Affairs UBS
Sabine Dittrich, UBS Asset Management, Head of Regulatory Intelligence UBS Asset Management
Tim Smith, Director of Environmental, Social and Governance Shareowner Engagement Walden Asset Management
Pauliina Murphy, Engagement Director World Benchmarking Alliance

Please contact Will Martindale

Terms of reference

Back to top

NameOrganisation
Martin Jonasson  AP2 
Thomas Tayler  Aviva Investors 
Michael Torrance  BMO Financial Group
Clara Barby  Bridges Fund Management 
Ryan Klausing  Generation Investment Management 
Daniel Jackson  Goldman Sachs Asset Management 
Margaret Wachenfeld  Institute for Human Rights and Business 
Susan Mac Cormac  Morrison & Foerster 
Gerard Fehrenbach  PGGM Investments 
Tara Tilbury  RBC Global Asset Management 
Kong Wei Zhong Lun Law Firm 

Please contact Will Martindale

Back to top

Macroeconomic risk advisory committee

Name Organisation 
Michael O. Clark Principal and Portfolio Manager  1919 Investment Counsel
Craig Mackenzie Strategic Asset Allocation  Aberdeen Standard Investments 
Andy Kaufman Senior Portfolio Manager  Community Capital Management, INC. 
Stephanie Maier Director, Responsible Investment  HSBC Global Asset Management 
Alex Joiner Chief Economist  IFM Investors 
Carole Laible CEO  Domini Impact Investments 
Cathrine de Coninck-Lopez Head of ESG  Invesco Ltd 
Eoin Fahy Head of RI  KBI Global Investors 
Jason Mitchell Sustainability Strategist  Man Group 
Kim Catechis Director, Head of Global Emerging Markets  Martin Currie Investment Management 
Aniket Shah Head of Sustainable Investing OppenheimerFunds 
Léon Cornelissen Chief Economist Robeco 
Bruce Kahn Portfolio Manager  Sustainable Insight Capital Management 
Hans Stegeman Head of Research and Investment Strategy  Triodos Investment Management B.V. 
Joel Quintal Head of ESG  Victorian Funds Management Corporation 

Please contact Nikolaj Halkjaer Pedersen

Terms of reference

Back to top

Stewardship and ESG issues

Climate change transition for oil and gas advisory committee

NameOrganisation
Francois Meloche Aequo 
Lewis Ropp Barrow, Hanley, Mewhinney & Strauss 
Adam Matthews  Church Commissioners for England 
Nerida Hall First State Superannuation Scheme
Jamie Bonham  NEI Investments 
Matt Crossman  Rathbone Brothers 
Alison George  Regnan 
Sylvia van Waveren Robeco

Please contact Ben Pincombe

Terms of reference

Back to top

Deforestation advisory committee       

NameOrganisation 
Ruud Hadders ACTIAM
Lucian Peppelenbos APG Asset Management 
Jessye Waxman  Green Century Capital Management 
Catherine Ogden  Legal & General Investment Management 
Julie Gorte Pax World 
Peter Van Der Werf  Robeco 
Seiji Kawazoe  Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management 

Please contact Danielle Carreira

Terms of reference

Back to top

Labour practices in agricultural supply chains

NameOrganisation
Lauren Comper Boston Common Asset Management
Sachi Suzuki Hermes
Jelena Stamenkova van Rumpt PGGM Investments
Peter van der Werf Robeco

Please contact Bettina Reinboth

Terms of reference

Back to top

Methane advisory committee

Name Organisation 
Martin Kholmatov,  Albert Investment Management Corporation 
Thibaud Clisson  BNP Paribas Asset Management 
Steven Heim Boston Common Asset Management 
Travis Antoniono  California State Teachers’ Retirement System (CalSTRS) 
Redon Gallani  Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 
Aaron Bennett  Jarislowsky Fraser 
Sylvia van Waveren  Robeco 
Allan Pearce  Trillium Asset Management 

Please contact Ben Pincombe

Back to top

Palm oil advisory committee

NameOrganisation
Ruud Hadders ACTIAM 
Jaideep Singh Panwar  APG Asset Management 
Eugenie Mathieu  Aviva Investors 
Marks Mills  Generation Investment Management 
Jessye Waxman  Green Century Capital Management 
Sachi Suzuki  Hermes Equity Ownership Services 
Gayle Muers  HSBC Global Asset Management 
Lars Erik Mangset  KLP 
Peter van der Werf  Robeco 

Please contact Danielle Carreira

Terms of Reference

Back to top

Plastic investor working group 

Name Organisation 
Andrea Bassett Aberdeen Standard Investments 
Frank Wagemans  Achmea Investment Management 
Maxime Molenaar  ACTIAM 
Anne Shirashi  Æquo Shareholder Engagement Services 
Martin Kholmatov  Alberta Investment Management Corporation 
Viridiana Ramirez Lopez  Alberta Investment Management Corporation 
Michael Gilmore  Albizia Capital 
Emma Lupton  BMO Global Asset Management 
Robert-Alexandre Poujade  BNP Paribas Asset Management 
Constantina Bichta  Boston Common Asset Management 
Helen Price  Brunel Pension Partnership 
Beth Richtman  California Public Employees’ Retirement System CalPERS 
James Chang California Public Employees’ Retirement System CalPERS 
James Corah  CCLA 
Laura Hobbs  CCLA 
Jodie Tapscott  Colonial First State 
Lisa Lange  Federated Hermes 
Emma Berntman  Federated Hermes 
David Gait  Colonial First State Global Asset Management 
Aela Cozic  Fidelity International 
Francois Chartier Kastler  Humanis 
Louise Gow  Invesco Ltd 
David Ray  Janus Henderson Investors 
Caroline Boden  Mercy Investment Services 
Jake Walko  Neuberger Berman Group
Cornelia Gomez  PAI Partners 
Thomas Carlier  PAI Partners 
Peter Van Der Werf  Robeco
Rolando Morillo Rockefeller Asset Management
Felix Gummer  Sancroft International 
Seema Suchak Schroders
Jennifer Stephen Stewart Investors
Sybil Dixon  UniSuper Management 
Bonnie Wongtrakool Western Asset Management

Please contact Gemma James

Back to top

Stewardship advisory committee

Name and job titleOrganisation
Jean-Philippe Renaut, Chief Executive Officer Æquo Shareholder Engagement Services
Karin Halliday, Senior Manager, Corporate Governance AMP Capital Investors
Brian Rice, Portfolio Manager California State Teachers’ Retirement System
Corey Klemmer, Director of Engagement Domini Impact Investments
Dr Anna Irmisch, Engagement Manager Engagement International
Matthias Narr, Senior Engagement Manager Ethos Foundation
Francois Humbert, Corporate Engagement Generali Group (Generali Insurance Asset Management)
Daniela Jaramillo, Senior Investment Analyst ESG, HESTA Super Fund
Gayle Muers, Senior ‎ESG Analyst HSBC Global Asset Management
David Sheasby, Head of Stewardship and ESG Martin Currie Investment Management
Peter Reali, Senior Director, Responsible Investing and Head of Engagement Nuveen
Robert Lewenson, Head of ESG Engagement Old Mutual
Jake Barnett, Manager, Sustainable Investment Service Wespath Benefits and Investments
Stephen Miles, Senior Director, Head of Equities Willis Towers Watson 

Please contact Paul Chandler

Terms of reference

Back to top

Water risks in agricultural supply chains advisory committee

NameOrganisation
Andrew Mason Aberdeen Standard Investments
Maxime Molenaar ACTIAM
Esther Delbourg AXA Group
Constantina Bichta Boston Common Asset Management 
Emma Berntman  Hermes Equity Ownership Services 
Piet Klop  PGGM Investments 

Please contact Gemma James

Terms of reference

Back to top

Sustainable Development Goals

Sustainable Development Goals advisory committee

Name Organisation 
Alison Schneider  Alberta Investment Management Corporation 
Cecilia Bjerborn Murai  Alternative Prosperity Advisory and Products 
Lina Sandström  AP2 
Claudia Kruse (Co-Chair)  APG Asset Management 
Marte Borhaug Aviva Investors  
Rebeca Franco de Abreu B3  
Amy Augustine   Boston Trust Walden 
Anne Simpson  CalPERS 
Justin Kew Carmignac  
Alexandra West CBUS Superannuation Fund 
David Atkin CBUS Superannuation Fund 
Catherine Howarth Charities RI Network  
Tim Macready  Christian Super 
Marjella Alma  Datamaran 
Hiroshi Komori (Observer) GPIF
David Wood Harvard University 
Keimpe Keuning  LGT Capital Partners  
Tycho Sneyers  LGT Capital Partners (Chair) 
Sarah Bernstein Maketa Investment Group 
Piet Klop PGGM Investments
Gavin Power  PIMCO
Louise Scott  PwC
Anna Bellander Swedfund International AB
Christopher Greenwald UBS Asset Management
Jerome Lavigne-Delville UN Global Compact
Elodie Feller UNEP Finance Initiative
Michael B. Zelouf Western Asset Management Company

Please contact Kaori Shigiya

Terms of reference

Back to top